We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. Please read the following information carefully. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is collected, used, stored and shared (collectively known as processed) along with the reasons for the processing and your rights regarding it. It also tells you who Chambers shares the information with, the security mechanisms Chambers has put in place to protect your information and how to contact Chambers in the event you need further information.

1. Scope
All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the UK GDPR.

2. Data Controller
1KBW Chambers may collect, use and be responsible for personal data about you. When Chambers does this it is the “controller” of this information for the purposes of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. If you need to contact Chambers about your information of the processing carried out you can use the contact details below. Chambers is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller for the personal data that Chambers holds and processes. The Chambers ICO registration number is ZA341487.

The Data Protection Consultant is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to 1KBW collecting/processing their personal data.

Our Data Protection Consultant (DPC) can be contacted directly here: Jpickersgill@1kbw.co.uk

All Employees/Staff of 1KBW who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?
1KBW is a barrister’s chambers and we specialise in the provision of legal services.

If you need to contact Chambers about your information or the processing carried out, you can use the contact details in Section 2 above or at the end of this document.

3.2 What does chambers do with your information?
The personal data we may collect from/process on you includes, Name, Contact Details, Personal details, financial records, bank statements, Medical records, recordings, evidence Cookies, IP Address. The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

To provide legal services to clients
Billing Purposes
Enable Customer administration
Allow the marketing of services or events relevant to individuals or businesses
Identify areas where services can be improved
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

    • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
    • To assess your suitability for employment and process your application;
    • To send you materials that you request such as brochures and data sheets;
    • To register you for an event;
    • For analytical purposes including to understand how visitors to our websites move around, what content they access in order to tailor content to specific users;
    • For customer support and training;
    • To solicit feedback;
    • To support testimonials that you have provided or other marketing activity that you have agreed to participate in
    • For marketing communications;
    • To identify devices used in conjunction with our products and services;
    • To enable single-sign on features within our products and services;
    • To enforce security features within our products and services
    • To verify the identity of individuals, particularly when requesting changes to services/products

3.3  Marketing and promotion
In relation to personal information collected for marketing purposes, the personal information consists of

    • names, contact details, and name of organisation
    • the nature of your interest in Chambers’ marketing
    • your attendance at Chambers events.

This will be processed so that you can be provided with information about Chambers [and the Barristers/Mediators/Arbitrators] and to invite you to events.

You may contact Chambers using the contact details at the end of this document if you no longer wish to receive such invitations or information.

Marketing emails
Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing emails that you have signed up for, you can do so by following the instructions in those messages. This change will take effect immediately.

3.4 Whether information has to be provided by you, and why
If you apply to Chambers for a position or are seeking a reference or are a member of staff, your personal information has to be provided to Chambers, so that your application/reference can be properly assessed/your employment records, pay [and pensions] can be administered and to enable Chambers to comply with its regulatory obligations, and to keep accounting records.

If you are offering or providing Chambers with goods or services your information may be processed in relation to such offers or contracts

3.5 Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

    • To provide agreed services
    • To perform a contract/ contracts
    • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
    • Where it necessary for our legitimate interests, including, but not limited to: keeping our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services/websites, to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop and grow our business, to inform our marketing strategy, to develop our products/services, running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and/or assess whether to enter into a contract with you
    • Where consent has been obtained from you directly

3.6 How do we collect your data?
Direct interactions with you:

Personal Data will be collected from forms, contracts or correspondence to 1KBW by either Post, phone, email or through any other agreed communications.

This may include data provided when:

    • Applying for products or services
    • Quotes
    • Subscription to publications
    • Event bookings
    • Requests for information and marketing material
    • When providing feedback
    • Applying for a job at 1KBW
    • Applying for pupillage and mini pupillage

Website information collection
When using our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

3.7 Sources of information
The personal information Chambers obtains may include information obtained from:

    • legal professionals
    • experts and other witnesses
    • prosecution authorities
    • courts and tribunals
    • trainee barristers
    • lay and professional clients of members of Chambers
    • family and associates of the person whose personal information Chambers is processing
    • in the event of complaints, the Head of Chambers, other members of Chambers who deal with complaints, the Bar Standards Board, and the Legal Ombudsman
    • other regulatory authorities
    • current, past or prospective employers
    • education and examining bodies
    • business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies, e.g. the Bar Council
    • the intended recipient, where you have asked Chambers to provide a reference.
    • the general public in relation to the publication of legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals
    • data processors, such as IT support staff, email providers, data storage providers
    • public sources, such as the press, public registers and law reports.

3.8 Service interactions
When engaging with 1KBW or it employees during service interactions some personal information may be collected in order to provide support or advice to individuals as required through our contractual obligations. This information may include:

    • Name;
    • Email;
    • Phone number;
    • Address;
    • Payment or bank details;

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

    • Commercial Interests

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

Customer/client data

    • Location details;
    • Device IP address;

Employee Data

    • Date of birth;
    • Family & next-of-kin details
    • Medical details
    • Equality and Diversity Data

Barrister Data

    • Date of Birth
    • Equality and Diversity data
    • Supplier and VAT number

Pupillage and Mini-Pupillage Data

    • Date of Birth
    • Equality and Diversity Data

3.9 Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for 1KBW to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting the DPC and requesting a Consent Withdrawal form. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent. However, where Chambers also relies on other bases for processing your information, you may not be able to prevent processing of your information.

If there is an issue with the processing of your information, please contact Chambers using the contact details.

3.10 Disclosure
It may be necessary to share your information with the following:

    • information processors, such as IT support staff, email providers, information storage providers
    • in the event of complaints, the Head of Chambers and members of Chambers who deal with complaints, the Bar Standards Board and the Legal Ombudsman
    • other regulatory authorities
    • current, past or prospective employers or employees
    • in the case of recruitment of barristers to or from other chambers, your current, past and prospective chambers
    • education and examining bodies
    • legal professionals
    • experts and other witnesses
    • prosecution authorities
    • courts and tribunals
    • Chambers’ staff
    • lay and professional clients of Members of Chambers
    • family and associates of the person whose personal information Chambers is processing
    • current, past or prospective employers
    • education and examining bodies
    • business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies, e.g. the Bar Council
    • the intended recipient, where you have asked Chambers to provide a reference
    • the general public in relation to the publication of legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals

Chambers may be required to provide your information to regulators, such as the Bar Standards Board, the Financial Conduct Authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the case of the Information Commissioner’s Office, there is a risk that your information may lawfully be disclosed by them for the purpose of any other civil or criminal proceedings, without Chambers’ consent or your consent, which includes privileged information.

Chambers may also be required to disclose your information to the police or intelligence services, where required or permitted by law.

Beyond our legal basis and legitimates interests for processing your personal data, 1KBW will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

3.11 Retention period
Personal Data will be kept as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements in line with the terms of our contracts. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held.

 3.12 Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

    • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
    • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
    • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
    • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
    • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
    • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
    • Right to judicial review: in the event that 1KBW refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

When requests for information are received, 1KBW may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and to prevent disclosure to individuals or parties who have no right to access this information

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated above above) in the processing of your personal data.

If you want more information about your rights under the UK GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the UK GDPR https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

    • Use the contact details at the end of this document;
    • Chambers may need to ask you to provide other information so that you can be identified;
    • Please provide a contact address so that you can be contacted to request further information to verify your identity;
    • Provide proof of your identity and address;
    • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

Chambers will respond to you within one month from when it receives your request.

3.13 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by 1KBW (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioners’ Office in the UK) and the 1KBW Data Protection Consultant.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns /.

3.14 Transfer of your information to the EU
It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to countries within the EEA. These countries are subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which provides effectively identical data protection as the UK GDPR. A list of the EEA countries that your personal data may be transferred to can be found https://www.gov.uk/eu-eea .

3.15 Transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
This privacy notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer your information out of the EEA in any particular case or for a reference. It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the EEA or to an international organisation in any particular case or for a reference.  However, if you reside outside the EEA or your case or the role for which you require a reference involves persons or organisations or courts and tribunals outside the EEA then it may be necessary to transfer some of your information to that country outside of the EEA for that purpose. If you are in a country outside the EEA or if the instructions, you provide come from outside the EEA then it is inevitable that information will be transferred to those countries. If this applies to you and you wish additional precautions to be taken in respect of your information, please indicate this when providing initial instructions.

If Chambers decides to publish a judgment or other decision of a Court or Tribunal containing your information then may be published to the world.

Chambers will not otherwise transfer personal information outside the EEA except as necessary for the conduct of any legal proceedings.

If you would like any further information please use the contact details at the end of this document.

3.16 Future Processing
Chambers does not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on the Chambers website https://www.1kbw.co.uk/information/privacy-policy/

3.17 Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 25th May 2018 and last updated in August 2021.

Chambers continually reviews its privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When it does an amended privacy notice will be placed on the chamber’s website.


https://www.1kbw.co.uk | clerks@1kbw.co.uk | 020 7936 1500 | Copyright 1 King's Bench Walk 2021